Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

November 1, 2018 SEISC releases All-Conference volleyball teams
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
Article Images -- images associated with the article, when available.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

SEISC North

First team

Hitters

Helaina Hillyard, Mediapolis

Mia Graber, Iowa Mennonite

Ruthie Jahn, Mediapolis

Jenna Buffington, Winfield-Mt. Union

Alyson Stokes, Highland

Ellie Ledger

Setters

Maya Johnson, Mediapolis

Kayla Edwards, Winfield-Mt. Union

Libero

Suzanna Yoder, Iowa Mennonite

Defensive Specialist

Kyndal Townsley, Winfield-Mt. Union

Mackenzie Springsteen, Mediapolis

Utility

Haley Gambell, Pekin

Player of the year

Helaina Hillyard, Mediapolis

Coach of the year

Erin Steffener, Mediapolis

Second team

Hitters

Allison Bainbridge, Pekin

Kayla Beene, Columbus

Mariah Pugh, Louisa-Muscatine

Denalyn Lanz, Wapello

Liana Sweezer, Winfield-Mt. Union

Setters

Samantha Miller, Iowa Mennonite

Holly Massner, Wapello

Libero

Holly Schneider, Highland

Defensive Specialist

Emma Milder, Columbus

Utility

Rubye Ney, Iowa Mennonite

Honorable Mention

Columbus — Taylor Howell, Angie Byas

Highland — Kristy Thomann, Sarah Schneider

Iowa Mennonite — Katelyn Lehman

Lone Tree — Whitney Willoz, Kylie Patterson

Louisa-Muscatine — Mallory Hohenadel, Maisy Howell

Mediapolis — Kaitlyn Thie, Rachael Kennedy

Pekin — Erika Coleman, Kylie Noel

Wapello — Gracie Gustison, Lindsay Massner

Winfield-Mt. Union — Sabrina Moody, Jami Wilkerson

SEISC South

First team

Hitters

Emily Box, Holy Trinity Catholic

Selena Sayre, Van Buren

Sydney Marlow, West Burlington

Mya Merschman, Central Lee

Addie Pry, New London

Iliyah Moore, West Burlington

Setters

Zoe Eschman, Central Lee

Bailey Jennings, West Burlington

Libero

Isabelle Manning, Van Buren

Defensive Specialist

Elyse Pothitakis, Holy Trinity Catholic

Utility

Taylor Boeding, Holy Trinity Catholic

Makenna Hall, Central Lee

Player of the year

Sydney Marlow, West Burlington

Coach of the year

Matt Zeitler, Van Buren

Second team

Hitters

Kaylor Schulte, New London

Isabella Smith, Danville

Eryn Anderson, Holy Trinity

Taryn Scheuermann, Van Buren

Maddie Cloke, Cardinal

Setters

Kristen Rohdy, New London

Logan Schmitt, Van Buren

Laney Graber, WACO

Libero

Chloe Coleman, New London

Defensive Specialist

Rachel Lewman, Cardinal

Aubri Garnsey, WACO

Honorable Mention

Notre Dame — Rylie Todd, Hope Ward

Central Lee — Meghan Hopp, Andrea Benner

WACO — Kristen Conley, Nadiyah Brown

Danville — Ashlee Duerksen, Teagan Kruse

Holy Trinity — Mya Lawlor, Kassi Randolph

Van Buren — Madison Bartholomew, Chloe Davidson

West Burlington — Kadence Johnson, Alyssa Dameron

Cardinal — Kiya Chapin, Maddy Langford

New London — Alexa Wenger, Kyra Linkin

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.