Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 13, 2018 Evans breaks school 3200 record, team second at Washington
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Floyd Evans had quite the day at the Washington Relays.

His 9:50.33 in the 3200 meter run broke the Mid-Prairie school record in the event and he placed first in the 1600 meter run with a 4:39.76.

His 3200 time is within the current cutoff for the Drake Relays by about eight seconds according to a form chart in The Gazette.

Mid-Prairie track coach Dain Jeppson said that’s in large part due to the consistent and strong effort he’s put in since the end of his junior track season.

The Mid-Prairie relays also continued their strong showings, with Cary Schaefer, Quinn Schmidt, Grant Boyse and Peyton Miller taking first in the 4x400 meter relay with a time of 3:34.46. Zach Pettit, Marshal Teets, Evans and Josh Slaubaugh weren’t far behind, taking third in the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:49.40.

The 4x800 squad of Pettit, Teets, Schmidt and Miller took second to Class 4A Iowa City High with a time of 8:16.75.

“With the 4x800 we’ve been really excited about the progress we’ve made. We didn’t break 8:20 until the state meet last year and now we’ve done it twice in our first two outdoor meets this season,” Jeppson said.

He said the internal competition for a spot on the 4x800 relay is driving their meet success.

“The exciting thing in that is we’ve got six guys that have run 2:06 or faster. There’s lots of competition for the spots,” Jeppson said.

The 800 sprint medley of Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Schmidt and Schaefer took second with a time of 1:39.41.

For the hurdlers, Peyton Miller took first place in the 400 hurdles with a time of 57.19 and Miles Burrows finished seventh in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 17.44.

Schaefer and Boyse went 1-2 in the 400 meter dash, with Schaefer running a 52.65 and Boyse coming in at 53.75.

In field events Kyle Miller came up big in the jumps, placing first in the high jump by being the lone athlete to clear 6-feet and then jumping 18-feet 10-inches to place fourth in the long jump.

Micah Gugel was the top thrower for Mid-Prairie, throwing the discus 119-feet 6-inches for sixth place and the shot put 38-feet 4.5-inches for seventh place.

As a team the Golden Hawks finished second overall with Mount Pleasant winning the team race.

Mid-Prairie was also slated to run an outdoor meet at Iowa City West on Saturday, but it was rescheduled due to weather concerns earlier in the week. Mid-Prairie will not be participating in the makeup meet at West High.

Their next meet will be a home meet on April 13.

Boys results (place, name, school, result):

800 sprint medley - 2, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Quinn Schmidt, Cary Schaefer), 1:39.41.

3200 meter run - 2, Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie, 9:50.33. 11, Samson Kimani, Mid-Prairie, 11:29.03. 12, Lucas Bontrager, Mid-Prairie, 11:32.80.

4x800 meter relay - 2, Mid-Prairie (Zach Pettit, Marshal Teets, Quinn Schmidt, Peyton Miller), 8:16.75.

4x110 meter shuttle hurdle - 3, Mid-Prairie (Miles Burrows, Clarke Latcham, Jack Baker, Luke Albright), 1:12.09.

100 meter dash - 20, Austin Fanatia, Mid-Prairie, 14.79. 21, Ethan Hall, Mid-Prairie, 17.53.

Distance medley - 2, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Miles Burrows, Brad Tornow) 3:58.48. 7, Mid-Prairie (Josh Wallington, Jack Schlabaugh, Clarke Latcham, Ben Meader), 4:16.53.

400 meter dash - 1, Cary Schaefer, Mid-Prairie, 52.65. 2, Grant Boyse, Mid-Prairie, 53.75.

4x200 meter relay - 5, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Caleb Thomas, Kyle Miller), 1:44.65. 9, Mid-Prairie (Colton Hobbs, Josh Wallington, Jack Schlabaugh, Luke Albright), 1:50.14.

110 meter hurdles- 7, Miles Burrows, Mid-Prairie, 17.44.

800 meter run - 2, Zach Pettit, Mid-Prairie, 2:06.18. 8, Brad Tornow, Mid-Prairie, 2:26.41.

200 meter dash - 18, Colton Hobbs, Mid-Prairie, 26.90. 21, Ben Meader, Mid-Prairie, 27.86.

400 hurdles - 1, Peyton Miller, Mid-Prairie, 57.19. 5, Miles Burrows, Mid-Prairie, 1:02.28.

1600 meter run - 1, Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie, 4:39.76. 3, Marshal Teets, Mid-Prairie, 4:53.56. 11, Jacob Nonnenmann, Mid-Prairie, 5:11.47.

4x100 meter relay - 8, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Clarke Latcham, Kyle Miller), 49.57.

4x400 meter relay - 1, Mid-Prairie (Cary Schaefer, Quinn Schmidt, Grant Boyse, Peyton Miller), 3:34.46. 3, Mid-Prairie (Zach Pettit, Marshal Teets, Floyd Evans, Josh Slaubaugh), 3:49.40.

Discus- 6, Micah Gugel, Mid-Prairie, 119-06. 13, Jack Baker, Mid-Prairie, 100-00.

High jump - 1, Kyle Miller, Mid-Prairie, 6-00.

Long jump - 4, Kyle Miller, Mid-Prairie, 18-10. Jacob Busch, Mid-Prairie, ND.

Shot put - 7, Micah Gugel, Mid-Prairie, 38-04.5. 15, Logan Harmsen, Mid-Prairie, 34-06.5.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.