Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

May 3, 2018 Golden Hawks place third at Anamosa meet
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

The Mid-Prairie boys saw some of their best performances of the year in a third place finish at Anamosa last week.

Mid-Prairie boys track coach Dain Jeppson said he was really happy with how the night turned out, especially with some of the new lineups the Golden Hawks put out.

He said the biggest achievement of the night came from Cary Schaefer’s second place finish in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:59.95.

“Cary Schaefer went under 1:59.9 in the 800, which you know, is really hard to do,” Jeppson said. “That’s kind of the gold standard, if you can run under two you’re pretty darn good.”

The time is the second fastest in Class 2A at the moment and just 0.3 seconds off the top time.

The Golden Hawks also got sprinter Terrhyn Jacoby back outdoors for the first time since March after an injury. He placed first in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.56.

Kyle Miller continued to give the Golden Hawks some solid field event points, finishing first in the high jump at 6-feet 1-inch and third in the long jump with a long of 18-feet 3.5-inches.

Peyton Miller won the 400 meter hurdles with a season best 56.55 seconds. That time sits as the sixth best in Class 2A.

The Mid-Prairie 4x400 meter relay of Grant Boyse, Schaefer, Marshal Teets and Miller took first place as well.

Team results: Third of nine teams, 105 points.

Results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 1, Terrhyn Jacoby, 11.56. 2, Cary Schaefer, 11.67.

200 meter dash — 13, Jack Schlabaugh, 26.38. 18, Ethan Hall, 37.94.

400 meter dash — 4, Grant Boyse, 53.70. 12, Jacob Busch, 58.91.

800 meter run — 2, Cary Schaefer, 1:59.95. 3, Zach Pettit, 2:03.76.

1600 meter run — 7, Samson Kimani, 5:13.50. 9, David Fleming, 5:18.81.

3200 meter run — 5, Lucas Bontrager, 11:31.20.

400 meter hurdles — 1, Peyton Miller, 56.55. 5, Miles Burrows, 59.61.

4x100 meter relay — 6, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Josh Wallington, Elmir Ganibegovic), 47.15. 15, Mid-Prairie (Caleb Thomas, Jack Schlabaugh, Luke Albright, Colton Hobbs), 51.72.

4x200 meter relay — 15, Mid-Prairie (Colton Hobbs, Jack Schlabaugh, Luke Albright, Ben Meader), 1:50.14.

4x400 meter relay — 1, Mid-Prairie (Grant Boyse, Cary Schaefer, Marshal Teets, Peyton Miller), 3:30.76. 14, Mid-Prairie (Zach Pettit, Miles Burrows, Brad Tornow, Josh Wallington), 4:01.43.

4x800 meter relay — 3, Mid-Prairie (Marshal Teets, Zach Pettit, Miles Burrows, Peyton Miller), 8:27.98. 8, Mid-Prairie (Jacob Nonnenmann, Ben Meader, David Fleming, Austin Bontrager), 9:44.65.

800 sprint medley —14, Mid-Prairie (Jacob Leonard, Luke Albright, Colton Hobbs, Caleb Thomas), 1:51.47.

1600 distance medley — 7, Mid-Prairie (Josh Wallington, Peyton Miller, Marshal Teets, Brad Tornow), 4:16.16.

High jump — 1, Kyle Miller, 6-01.

Long jump — 3, Kyle Miller, 18-03.5.

Shot put — 9, Jacob Busch, 39-03.75. 11, Micah Gugel, 39-00.5.

Discus — 8, Micah Gugel, 103-10.5. 16, Jacob Busch, 89-02.5.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.