Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 13, 2018 Highland track gets outdoors at Washington
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

The Highland boys and girls track teams ran at the Washington Demon Relays last week, coming away with three top five finishes.

For the girls team, their top finishes came from a fourth place 4x100 meter relay team of Sarah Schneider, Emily Yahnke, Kristy Thomann and Aly Stokes coming in at 53.34. Their 4x200 meter relay team of Schneider, Yahnke, Thomann and Stokes finished fifth with a time of 1:55.56.

Their top individual finishes came from Kristy Thomann placing ninth in the 100 meter dash at 14.06 and Emily Yahnke finishing eighth in the long jump at 14-feet 8-inches.

On the boys side, Zack Lasek was the top finisher for the Huskies coming in fourth in the shot put with his first throw over 40-feet for the season at 40-feet 9-inches.

The Highland 4x200 meter relay of Mason McFarland, Bryce Waters, Mitchell Manley and Jarrett Brown finished in sixth place with a time of 1:45.19.

Jarrett Brown ran his fasted 100 yet, coming in at a time of 12.75.

As a team the girls placed 13th of 15 teams and boys placed 10th of 12 teams.

Highland had planned to run at Lone Tree’s home meet on April 9, but it was postponed until April 16 due to weather.

Team scores: Highland, 13th of 15.

Girls results (place, name, result):

800 sprint medley – 10, Highland (Aly Stokes, Murphy Beinhart, Sarah Schneider, Taylor Sublette), 2:08.60

3000 meter run - 16, Alli Brand, 14:18.15

100 meter dash - 9, Kristy Thomann, 14.06. 25, Madison Vrchoticky, 17.64.

Distance medley - 10, Highland (McKenna Winegarden, Jenna Sands, Taylor Sublette, Madison Thomann), 5:12.10.

400 meter dash - 13, Alyssa Clarke, 1:14.83.

4x200 meter relay - 5, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Emily Yahnke, Kristy Thomann, Aly Stokes), 1:55.56.

200 meter dash - 20, Jenna Sands, 32.22. 26, Madison Vrchoticky, 39.16.

1500 meter run - 20, Alli Brand, 6:29.01.

4x100 meter relay - 4, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Emily Yahnke, Kristy Thomann, Aly Stokes), 53.34.

Discus- 23, Carrie Jacobson, 61-07.

Long jump - 8, Emily Yahnke, 14-08. 19, McKenna Winegarden, 12-02.5.

Shot put - 23, Carrie Jacobson, 21-11.

Boys team scores: Highland 10th of 12.

Boys results (place, name, school, result):

800 sprint medley - 8, Highland (Mitchell Manley, Mason McFarland, Isaac Black, Mason Manley), 1:47.98.

3200 meter run - 16, Jacob Roling, Highland, 13:40.75.

100 meter dash - 10, Jarrett Brown, Highland, 12.75. 17, Bryce Waters, Highland, 13.24.

Distance medley - 6, Highland (Mitchell Manley, Kadin Jepson, Isaac Black, Mason Manley), 4:14.34.

400 meter dash - 16, Bryce Waters, Highland, 1:02.44.

4x200 meter relay - 6, Highland (Mason McFarland, Bryce Waters, Mitchell Manley, Jarrett Brown), 1:45.19..

800 meter run - 11, Jacob Roling, Highland, 2:47.47.

200 meter dash - 11, Kadin Jepson, Highland, 25.91. 13, Isaac Black, Highland, 26.40.

4x100 meter relay - 10, Highland (Isaac Black, Mitchell Manley, Bryce Waters, Kadin Jepson), 50.20.

4x400 meter relay - 8, Highland (Mason McFarland, Jarrett Brown, Jacob Roling, Mason Manley), 4:10.82.

Discus- 9, Zack Lasek, Highland, 111-10. 18, Bradley Rodgers, Highland, 81-05.

High jump - 8, Kadin Jepson, Highland, 5-02.

Shot put - 4, Zack Lasek, Highland, 40-09. 13, Bradley Rodgers, Highland, 35-06.25.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.