Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

August 3, 2016 Johnson County Fair Results
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
Thumb Image
7
Thumb Image
8
Thumb Image
9
Thumb Image
10
Thumb Image
11
Thumb Image
12
Thumb Image
13
Thumb Image
14
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Members of the Lone Tree FFA and local 4-H clubs took animals and projects to the Johnson County Fairgrounds in Iowa City July 25-28. The following students earned awards for their entries:

Poultry Show

Meat Prod’n Pen of 3 Chickens

Champion: William Rockafellow - Prairiemasters

Livestock Judging

Top Team

5. Lone Tree FFA - 939

6. Frelincs - 925

Breeding Sheep and Market Lamb Show

Commercial Black Face Ewe Lamb I

Champion: Madison Forbes - Lone Tree FFA

Commercial Black Face Ewe Lamb IV

Champion: Alex Viner - Prairiemasters

Commercial Black Face Ewe Overall

Reserve Champion: Alex Viner - Prairiemasters

Individual Production Lambs

Reserve Champion: Jaxon Mullinnix - Lone Tree FFA

Individual Speckle Faced Market Wether

Champion: Heather Geiger - Lone Tree FFA

Reserve Champion: Skyler Pettitt - Lone Tree FFA

Individual Market Lamb I

Champion: Gavin Hintermeister - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Reserve Junior Showmanship Champion

Ella Isaacs - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Belt Buckle

Heather Geiger - Lone Tree FFA

Skylar Pettitt - Lone Tree FFA

Gavin Hintermeister - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Market Beef Show

Johnson County Champion Carcass Heifer

David Bayliss - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Johnson County Reserve Champion Carcass Heifer

Will Hotz - Prairiemasters

Champion Advanced Feeder Carcass Beef

Keiffer Sexton - Lone Tree FFA

Champion Rate of Gain Market Beef

Kelly Marshek - Prairiemasters

Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Market Beef

Kailee Marshek - Prairiemasters

Champion Advanced Cattle Feeding

Keiffer Sexton - Lone Tree FFA

Advanced Cattle Feeding 4th Place

David Bayliss - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Sarah Lehman - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Advanced Cattle Feeding 5th Place

Cameron Lehman - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Champion 2nd Year Bucket Bottle Heifer

Will Hotz - Prairiemasters

Champion Market Heifer

Arlie Lorack - Frelincs

Reserve Champion Market Heifer

David Bayliss - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Madison Forbes - Frelincs

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Steer

Kailee Marshek - Prairiemasters

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer

Kailee Marshek - Prairiemasters

Champion Simmental Steer

Payton Lorack - Frelincs

Champion Maintainer Steer

James Colbert - Lone Tree FFA

Reserve Champion Maintainer Steer

Karli Burr - Prairiemasters

Reserve Champion Shorthorn PLUS Steer

Kelly Marshek - Prairiemasters

Champion Medium Weight Crossbred Steer

Karli Burr - Prairiemasters

Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Crossbred Steer

Kailee Marshek - Prairiemasters

Grand Champion Market Beef

Karli Burr - Prairiemasters

Champion Senior Showmanship

Madison Forbes - Frelincs

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship

James Colbert - Lone Tree FFA

Champion Junior Showmanship

Kelly Marshek - Prairiemasters

Belt Buckles

Kelly Marshek - Prairiemasters

Arlie Lorack - Frelincs

Will Hotz - Prairiemasters

Payton Lorack - Frelincs

Kailee Marshek - Prairiemasters

James Colbert - Lone Tree FAA

Bucket Bottle Calf Show

Junior Bucket Bottle Calves

Honorable Mention

Gavin Hintermeister - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Intermediate Bucket Bottle Calves

Reserve Champion:

Will Hotz - Prairiemasters

Honorable Mention

Logan Pfannebecker - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Senior Bucket Bottle Calves

Honorable Mention

Devyn Alt - Frelincs

Belt Buckles

Devyn Alt - Frelincs

Gavin Hintermeister - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Foundation Beef Herd Show

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer

Madison Forbes - Frelincs

Champion Shorthorn Heifer

Keiffer Sexton - Lone Tree FFA

Champion Simmental Heifer

Madelyn Thompson - Frelincs

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer

Madelyn Thompson - Frelincs

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer

Bryce Thompson - Frelincs

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer

Bryce Thompson - Frelincs

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer

Madelyn Thompson - Frelincs

5th Place Grand Champion Beef Female

Madelyn Thompson - Frelincs

Reserve Intermediate Beef Heifer Showmanship Champion

Bryce Thompson - Frelincs

Senior Beef Heifer Showmanship Champion

Madison Forbes - Frelincs

Belt Buckles

Bryce Thompson - Frelincs

David Bayliss - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Dairy Cattle Show

Guernsey Sr. Calf

1. Olivia Jensen - Frelincs

2. Paige Jensen - Frelincs

Guernsey 2 yr. old

Olivia Jensen - Frelincs

Jersey Cow

Paige Jensen - Frelincs

Guernsey Champion

Olivia Jensen - Frelincs

Guernsey Reserve Champion

Olivia Jensen - Frelincs

Supreme Champion

Olivia Jensen - Frelincs

Senior Showmanship Champion

Paige Jensen - Frelincs

Junior Showmanship Champion

Olivia Jensen - Frelincs

Swine Show

Heavy Market Pairs

Reserve Champion

Spencer Arnold - Lone Tree FFA

Grand Champion Market Pair Carcass

Garrit Thomann - Lone Tree FFA

Market Derby Barrows and Gilts

Light Market Gilt

Champion: Spencer Arnold - Lone Tree FFA

Reserve Champion: Ronan Moffit - Frelincs

Reserve Grand Champion Market Gilt

Brynne Hintermeister-Ronan - Frelincs

Medium Market Barrow

Champion: Wyatt Stumpf - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Reserve Champion: Spencer Arnold - Lone Tree FFA

Heavy Market Barrow

Reserve Champion: Spencer Arnold - Lone Tree FFA

Grand Champion Market Barrow Carcass

Garrit Thomann - Lone Tree FFA

Champion Senior Showmanship

Spencer Arnold - Lone Tree FFA

Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship

Shelby Jones - Lone Tree FFA

Belt Buckle

Payton Lorack - Lone Tree FFA

Spencer Arnold - Lone Tree FFA

Pet Show

Junior Division

Blue Ribbon

Kelly Marshek - Prairiemasters

Intermediate Division

Blue Ribbon/Showmanship Buckle

Ashley Yedlik - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Dog Show

Pre-Novice “A” Obedience

Reserve Champion

Emma Slaughter - Frelincs

Novice “B” Obedience

Reserve Champion

Morgan Hotz - Frelincs

Belt Buckle

Kylea Greave - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Rally Class - Intermediates

Champion

Kylea Greve - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Open Agility (Off Leash, Medium Dog 15 - 24”)

Reserve Champion

Kylea Greve - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Special awards

Bowersox Memorial Scholarship - Devyn Alt

Outstanding Consumer Management Award - Tyce Alt

Outstanding Needlework Exhibit - Devyn Alt

Scarecrow Contest Winner - Ramblin Recks and Rosies Club

Johnson County Songbird Project Outstanding Wildlife Exhibits

2nd Place: Sydney Alt

Round Bale Decorating Contest

Most Creative: Frelincs

Best 4-H Spirit: Ramblin Recks and Rosies

Ronald McDonald Pop Tab Challenge

3rd place - Ramblin Recks & Rosies

Working Exhibit

Wyatt Stumpf & Kylea Greve - “Promote the Goat” - Excellence

Selected for State Fair

Alex Viner, Prairiemasters, “Milk Reaction”

Educational Presentation

Juniors

Tyce Alt - Excellence

Andrew Hotz - Excellence

William Rockafellow - Merit

Toryan Rogers - Excellence

Xander Rogers - Excellence

Intermediates

Will Hotz - Recognition

Ashley Yedlik - Merit

Seniors

Karli Burr - Merit

Chase Dauber - Merit

Morgan Hotz - Merit

Creigh Rourke - Excellence

Extemporaneous Speaking

Kailee Marshek - Merit

State Fair Alternate

1. Kailee Marshek

Clothing Event

Clothing selection - (Purchased)

State Fair Alternate - Devyn Alt

Honorable Mention - Devyn Alt, Andrew Hotz

Fashion Rreview - (Constructed)

State Fair Alternate - Devyn Alt

Honorable Mention - Devyn Alt

$15 Challenge (Resale Purchase)

Honorable Mention - Tyce Alt, Kelly Marshek

MH Selected for State Fair

Ashley Yedlik - Food & Nutrition

Morgan Hotz - Food & Nutrition

Cody Schillerstrom - Visual Arts

Devyn Alt - Sewing and Needle Arts

Horse Show

Western Trail

1 William Rockafellow - Prairiemasters

Walk - Trot

1 William Rockafellow

Jr. Western Horsemanship

2 William Rockafellow

Jr. Egg and Spoon

1 William Rockafellow

Flag

2 William Rockafellow

Keyhole

2 William Rockafellow

Pole Bending

2 William Rockafellow

Handy Horse

1 William Rockafellow

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2019. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.