Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

July 11, 2018 SEISC releases 2018 All-Conference softball teams
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
Thumb Image
7
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

SEISC North Division

First Team

Pitcher

Isabelle True, Louisa-Muscatine

Eliza Noa, Wapello

Madie Anderson, Winfield-Mount Union

Catcher

Emma Reid, Wapello

Chloe Jacque, Lone Tree

Katie Hearn, Louisa-Muscatine

Infield

Ellie Ledger, Pekin

Kylee Sanders, Louisa-Muscatine

Aly Stokes, Highland

Abby Kerr, Wapello

Katie Koppe, Louisa-Muscatine

Outfield

Mady Reid, Wapello

Zoey Wright, Pekin

McKenna Hohenadel, Louisa-Muscatine

Emily Yahnke, Highland

Utility

Hailey Sanders, Louisa-Muscatine

Avery Blauvelt, Iowa Mennonite

Abbie Miller, Highland

Second team

Pitcher

Megan Hoenig, Highland

Cari Duwa, Pekin

Catcher

Molly Miller, Winfield-Mount Union

Aubrey Duncan, Columbus

Infield

Addisyn Lolling, Wapello

Sammy Ewart, Wapello

Nova Petty, Mediapolis

Kennedy Coleman, Pekin

Kylie Wood, Highland

Outfield

Emma Milder, Columbus

Sarah Schneider, Highland

Rubye Ney, Iowa Mennonite

Samantha Smith, Wapello

Utility

Kyndal Townsley, Winfield-Mount Union

Erika Coleman, Pekin

Brynn Jeamby, Louisa-Muscatine

Mia Graber, Iowa Mennonite

Honorable Mention

Columbus — Kayla Beenen, Anna Hamilton

Highland — Kinze Hora

Iowa Mennonite — Hannah Harris, Suzanna Yoder

Lone Tree — Abby Buckman, Holley Johnson

Louisa-Muscatine — Maddie Mashek, Mallory Hohenadel

Mediapolis — Jayde Eberhardt, Olivia Moehle

Pekin — Emilee Linder, Makenna Myers

Wapello — Toni Bohlen, Serah Shafer

Winfield-Mount Union — Maci Richardson, Carlee Sloan

Coach of the year

Bryan Butler, Louisa-Muscatine

SEISC South Division

First Team

Pitcher

Camryn Blint, New London

Kassidy Verrips, Cardinal

Olivia Baker, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Catcher

Layney Loyd, New London

Lexi Davis, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Alyssa Phadenhauer, Danville

Infield

Anna Krehbiel, Central Lee

Makenna Davis, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Madelyn Stutsman, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Breanna Mettler, New London

Lexi Jirak, Van Buren

Outfield

Carson McSorley, New London

Hannah Heiserman, Van Buren

Raven Messamaker, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Alexia McClure, Cardinal

Bailey Beckman, Danville

Utility

Sydney Coleman, New London

Makenna Hall, Central Lee

Ashley Phadenhauer, Danville

Second team

Pitcher

Meghan Hopp, Central Lee

Haiden Molter, Danville

Catcher

Bella Steffensmeier, Central Lee

Maddie Cloke, Cardinal

Infield

Sydney Marlow, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Alexa Wenger, New London

Daly Brisby, Central Lee

Lauren Beckman, Danville

Isabel Manning, Van buren

Outfield

Kara Krieger, New London

Selena Sayre, Van Buren

Addison Kellen, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Sophie Woodley, Central Lee

Alyssa Becker, Danville

Utility

Morgan Flowers, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Rachel Lewman, Cardinal

Chelsey Huff, Van Buren

Honorable Mention

West Burlington-Notre Dame — Molly Johnson, Regan Engberg

New London — Ashlyn McSorley, Marah Hartrick

Central Lee — Zoe Eschman, Andrea Benner

Cardinal — Lydia Moses, Caitlyn Reber

Danville — Sarah Cross, Isabella Smith

Van Buren — Shayna Spinkle, Annalyssa Noll

Coach of the year

Duane Blint, New London and David Oleson, West Burlington-Notre Dame

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.