Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 26, 2018 Highland completes a three-meet week
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
Thumb Image
7
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Highland boys at Louisa-Muscatine

Results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 3, Kadin Jepson, 11.90. 5, Jarrett Brown, 12.18. 13, Samuel Davis, 13.58.

400 meter dash — 8, Jacob Roling, 1:09.68.

800 meter run — 8, Jacob Roling, 2:43.21.

3200 meter run — 4, Bryan Redlinger, 12:10.18.

4x100 meter relay — 5, Highland (Mitchell Manley, Mason McFarland, Jarrett Brown, Kadin Jepson), 48.82.

4x200 meter relay — 3, Highland (Mason Manley, Jarrett Brown, Mitchell Manley, Kadin Jepson), 1:42.24.

4x400 meter relay — 5, Highland (Mason Manley, Bryce Waters, Bryan Redlinger, Isaac Black), 4:03.02.

800 sprint medley — 5, Highland (Bryce Waters, Isaac Black, Mitchell Manley, Mason Manley), 1:50.72.

1600 distance medley — 5, Highland (Bryce Waters, Isaac Black, Mason McFarland, Bryan Redlinger), 4:19.28.

Long jump — 9, Samuel Davis, 13-02.

Shot put — 6, Zack Lasek, 39-01. 12, Bradley Rodgers, 33-09.

Discus — 3, Zack Lasek, 117-07. 7, Bradley Rodgers, 104-05.

Highland boys at Lone Tree

Team results: 5th of six teams.

Results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 7, Mason McFarland, 12.77.

200 meter dash — 10, Samuel Davis, 30.45.

1600 meter run — 4, Jacob Roling, 6:07.10.

4x100 meter relay — 3, Highland (Isaac Black, Mason McFarland, Mitchell Manley, Kadin Jepson), 50.11.

4x200 meter relay — 3, Highland (Isaac Black, Mitchell Manley, Mason McFarland, Kadin Jepson), 1:42.40.

4x400 meter relay — 2, Highland (Bryce Waters, Bryan Redlinger, Mason Manley, Jarrett Brown), 4:01.68.

4x800 meter relay — 2, Highland (Mitchell Manley, Jacob Roling, Bryan Redlinger, Mason Manley), 10:23.99.

800 sprint medley — 2, Highland (Mason McFarland, Jarrett Brown, Kadin Jepson, Bryce Waters), 1:47.31.

1600 distance medley — 3, Highland (Jarrett Brown, Samuel Davis, Mason Manley, Bryan Redlinger), 4:29.52.

Long jump — 10, Samuel Davis, 13-01.75.

Shot put — 9, Bradley Rodgers, 32-07.

Discus — 10, Bradley Rodgers, 86-06.

Highland girls at Louisa-Muscatine

Results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 1, Emily Yahnke, 12.50. 2, Sarah Schneider, 13.09. 8, Bailey Harmston, 14.24.

200 meter dash — 7, Alyssa Clarke, 31.34.

400 meter dash — 6, Alli Brand, 1:19.81.

800 meter run — 3, Taylor Sublette, 2:46.37. 5, Madison Thomann, 2:48.97.

1500 meter run — 7, Alli Brand, 6:28.83.

3000 meter run — 2, Taylor Sublette, 13:00.15.

100 meter hurdles — 4, Bailey Harmston, 18.34.

4x100 meter relay — 2, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Aly Stokes, Kristy Thomann, Emily Yahnke), 52.52.

4x200 meter relay — 1, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Aly Stokes, Kristy Thomann, Emily Yahnke), 1:53.15.

4x400 meter relay — 3, Highland (Madison Thomann, Murphy Beinhart, Jenna Sands, Taylor Sublette), 4:50.85.

800 sprint medley — 3, Highland (Alyssa Clarke, Jenna Sands, Murphy Beinhart, Aly Stokes), 2:02.92.

1600 distance medley — 3, Highland (Alyssa Clarke, Murphy Beinhart, Jenna Sands, Madison Thomann), 5:14.46.

Long jump — 2, Emily Yahnke, 16-06.5.

Shot put — 3, Kaylee Rath, 30-00.

Discus — 6, Kaylee Rath, 75-09.5.

Highland girls at Lone Tree

Team results: Second of three teams.

Results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 1, Aly Stokes, 13.53. 5, Murphy Beinhart, 14.54.

200 meter dash — 3, Murphy Beinhart, 30.20. 4, Alyssa Clarke, 30.92.

400 meter dash — 1, Taylor Sublette, 1:08.12.

800 meter run — 2, Madison Thomann, 2:49.79. 4, Alli Brand, 3:09.88.

1500 meter run — 1, Taylor Sublette, 5:57.12.

3000 meter run — 3, Alli Brand, 14:14.28.

100 meter hurdles — 4, Bailey Harmston, 18.07.

400 meter hurdles — 1, Bailey Harmston, 1:26.60.

4x100 meter relay — 2, Highland (Murphy Beinhart, Sarah Schneider, Jenna Sands, Emily Yahnke), 55.81.

4x200 meter relay — 2, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Murphy Beinhart, Jenna Sands, Kristy Thomann), 1:57.98.

4x400 meter relay — 1, Highland (Kristy Thomann, Alyssa Clarke, Madison Thomann, Aly Stokes), 5:09.08.

800 sprint medley — 1, Highland (Kristy Thomann, Aly Stokes, Sarah Schneider, Taylor Sublette), 2:04.36.

1600 distance medley — 1, Highland (Alyssa Clarke, Jenna Sands, Emily Yahnke, Madison Thomann), 5:07.90.

High jump — 1, Bailey Harmston, 4-10.

Long jump — 1, Emily Yahnke, 15-07.50.

Shot put — 2, Kaylee Rath, 31-03.

Discus — 2, Kaylee Rath, 79-02.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.