Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

July 20, 2017 Johnson County Fair Schedule
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Monday, July 24

9 a.m.-3 p.m.: Dog obedience show – South arena

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: 4-H open house – Montgomery Hall

Noon: Ugly Cake contest – Building C

1: Livestock judging contest – North arena

1-3: Educational presentations – Montgomery Hall

2-4: BINGO – Building A

2-6: Antique tractor – Concourse

3:30-4:30: Leader appreciation FB variety tent

4: Chicken Throwing contest – Between A & B

5: Scarecrow contest – Master gardener area

5: Clothing event style show – FB variety tent

5-6: FB Tasting hour – Bunny Breezeway

5-7: Kiddie Tractor Pull – South arena

5:30: Mr. 4-H contest

6: County Fair Queen contest – FB variety tent

7-10: Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstand

8-10: Country music artists – FB variety tent

Tuesday, July 25

8:30-10:30: Pet show – South arena

9: Market swine judging – North arena

9-noon: Child seat safety check – Extension parking

9:30: Poultry judging – Poultry barn

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: 4-H Open house – Montgomery Hall

10: Pony show – Outdoor south arena

10-noon: Theisens kids farmyard – next to Building C

10 a.m. – 8 p.m.: JC vehicle display – Concourse

10:15-noon: Educational presentations – Montgomery Hall

10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.: Dog rally & agility – South arena

11-11:30: Laura Ernst (juggler) – Grandstand

11: 4-H face painting/tattooing – AG booth (Building A)

11 a.m. – 1 p.m.: Butterfly demonstrations – Butterfly garden

Noon: Burn unit puppets – FB variety tent

2-2:30: Laura Ernst (juggler) – Grandstand

2: Burn unit puppets – FB variety tent

2-4: BINGO – Building A

2-6: Working exhibits – Montgomery Hall

3: Hula hoop contest – Concourse

4-6:30: FB homemade ice cream demo – Bunny Breezeway

4-4:45: Mr. Legs contest – FB variety tent

4:30-8:30: Hands-on knitting clinic – Montgomery Hall

5: Hog calling – FB variety tent

6: Share the Fun acts judging – FB variety tent

6: Hills Bank nickel hunt – next to corn box

6-8: Hay bale toss – Concourse

7-7:30: Laura Ernst (juggler) – Grandstand

8-9:30: Sound Exchange – Variety tent

Wednesday, July 26

8:30: Sheep show – South arena

10: Rabbit showmanship contest – Rabbit barn breezeway

10: Horse show – Outdoor south arena

10 a.m.-9 p.m.: 4-H Open house – Montgomery Hall

10-11:30: Leo Shima – FB variety tent

10:15-noon: Educational presentations – Montgomery Hall

11: Dairy heifer judging – North arena

Noon: Advanced feeder pen judging

Noon-12:30: Rob Thompson (magician) – FB variety tent

1: Cow/calf & beef heifer judging – North arena

1: Rabbit judging – Rabbit barn

1-2:30: Loren Brumm – FB variety tent

2-4: BINGO – Building A

3-3:30: Rob Thompson (magician) – FB variety tent

3-4:30: Sunflower seed spitting – South arena

4-7: Bean bag game/Animal shelter – Concourse

4:30-8:30: Hands-on knitting clinic – Montgomery Hall

5: Catch-A-Calf event – North arena

5-6: Beef chili cook-off – FB variety tent

5: FB tasting hour – Bunny Breezeway

5:30: Rooster crowing contest – North arena

6: Working exhibits – Montgomery Hall

6-6:30: Rob Thompson (magician) – FB variety tent

7: Celebrity Bucket Bottle costume contest - South arena

7: Bill Riley talent contest – FB variety tent

7:30-9: BMX stunt show – Grandstand

Thursday, July 27

8-10: Stutsmans Share the Fair – front of Building C

8:30: Dairy/Meat goat judging – South arena

9-11:30: Johnson County Board of Supervisors – FB variety tent

9:30: Bucket bottle calf judging – North arena

10 a.m.-8 p.m.: 4-H Open house – Montgomery Hall

11: Market beef judging – North arena

1-4:30: Pie contest/auction – FB variety tent

2-4: BINGO – Building A

4:30: winners of Paint-Iowa announced – FB variety tent

5: Clover Kid graduation – FB variety tent

5: Butterfly release – Butterfly House

5:30: 4-H awards – FB variety tent

6-8: Family rodeo – Grandstand

6:30: Buffalo wing eating contest – Concourse

7: Banana split party for 4-Hers – South arena

7-8: Dandelion Stompers – FB variety tent

8:30: Color guard – Grandstand

9: Art Auction – Grandstand

9:30: Fireworks – Stumptown Shooters - Grandstand(double crust) pie. All pies will be sold at the auction.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2019. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.