Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 5, 2018 Mid-Prairie, Highland track results from Washington Demon Relays
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Girls team scores: Highland, 13th of 15.

Girls results (place, name, result):

800 sprint medley – 10, Highland (Aly Stokes, Murphy Beinhart, Sarah Schneider, Taylor Sublette), 2:08.60

3000 meter run - 16, Alli Brand, 14:18.15

100 meter dash - 9, Kristy Thomann, 14.06. 25, Madison Vrchoticky, 17.64.

Distance medley - 10, Highland (McKenna Winegarden, Jenna Sands, Taylor Sublette, Madison Thomann), 5:12.10.

400 meter dash - 13, Alyssa Clarke, 1:14.83.

4x200 meter relay - 5, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Emily Yahnke, Kristy Thomann, Aly Stokes), 1:55.56.

200 meter dash - 20, Jenna Sands, 32.22. 26, Madison Vrchoticky, 39.16.

1500 meter run - 20, Alli Brand, 6:29.01.

4x100 meter relay - 4, Highland (Sarah Schneider, Emily Yahnke, Kristy Thomann, Aly Stokes), 53.34.

Discus- 23, Carrie Jacobson, 61-07.

Long jump - 8, Emily Yahnke, 14-08. 19, McKenna Winegarden, 12-02.5.

Shot put - 23, Carrie Jacobson, 21-11.

Boys team scores: Mid-Prairie 2nd of 12. Highland 10th of 12.

Boys results (place, name, school, result):

800 sprint medley - 2, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Quinn Schmidt, Cary Schaefer), 1:39.41. 8, Highland (Mitchell Manley, Mason McFarland, Isaac Black, Mason Manley), 1:47.98.

3200 meter run - 2, Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie, 9:50.33. 11, Samson Kimani, Mid-Prairie, 11:29.03. 12, Lucas Bontrager, Mid-Prairie, 11:32.80. 16, Jacob Roling, Highland, 13:40.75.

4x800 meter relay - 2, Mid-Prairie (Zach Pettit, Marshal Teets, Quinn Schmidt, Peyton Miller), 8:16.75.

4x110 meter shuttle hurdle - 3, Mid-Prairie (Miles Burrows, Clarke Latcham, Jack Baker, Luke Albright), 1:12.09.

100 meter dash - 10, Jarrett Brown, Highland, 12.75. 17, Bryce Waters, Highland, 13.24. 20, Austin Fanatia, Mid-Prairie, 14.79. 21, Ethan Hall, Mid-Prairie, 17.53.

Distance medley - 2, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Miles Burrows, Brad Tornow) 3:58.48. 6, Highland (Mitchell Manley, Kadin Jepson, Isaac Black, Mason Manley), 4:14.34. 7, Mid-Prairie (Josh Wallington, Jack Schlabaugh, Clarke Latcham, Ben Meader), 4:16.53.

400 meter dash - 1, Cary Schaefer, Mid-Prairie, 52.65. 2, Grant Boyse, Mid-Prairie, 53.75. 16, Bryce Waters, Highland, 1:02.44.

4x200 meter relay - 5, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Caleb Thomas, Kyle Miller), 1:44.65. 6, Highland (Mason McFarland, Bryce Waters, Mitchell Manley, Jarrett Brown), 1:45.19. 9, Mid-Prairie (Colton Hobbs, Josh Wallington, Jack Schlabaugh, Luke Albright), 1:50.14.

110 meter hurdles- 7, Miles Burrows, Mid-Prairie, 17.44.

800 meter run - 2, Zach Pettit, Mid-Prairie, 2:06.18. 8, Brad Tornow, Mid-Prairie, 2:26.41. 11, Jacob Roling, Highland, 2:47.47.

200 meter dash - 11, Kadin Jepson, Highland, 25.91. 13, Isaac Black, Highland, 26.40. 18, Colton Hobbs, Mid-Prairie, 26.90. 21, Ben Meader, Mid-Prairie, 27.86.

400 hurdles - 1, Peyton Miller, Mid-Prairie, 57.19. 5, Miles Burrows, Mid-Prairie, 1:02.28.

1600 meter run - 1, Floyd Evans, Mid-Prairie, 4:39.76. 3, Marshal Teets, Mid-Prairie, 4:53.56. 11, Jacob Nonnenmann, Mid-Prairie, 5:11.47.

4x100 meter relay - 8, Mid-Prairie (Josh Slaubaugh, Aidan Rath, Clarke Latcham, Kyle Miller), 49.57. 10, Highland (Isaac Black, Mitchell Manley, Bryce Waters, Kadin Jepson), 50.20.

4x400 meter relay - 1, Mid-Prairie (Cary Schaefer, Quinn Schmidt, Grant Boyse, Peyton Miller), 3:34.46. 3, Mid-Prairie (Zach Pettit, Marshal Teets, Floyd Evans, Josh Slaubaugh), 3:49.40. 8, Highland (Mason McFarland, Jarrett Brown, Jacob Roling, Mason Manley), 4:10.82.

Discus- 6, Micah Gugel, Mid-Prairie, 119-06. 9, Zack Lasek, Highland, 111-10. 13, Jack Baker, Mid-Priarie, 100-00. 18, Bradley Rodgers, Highland, 81-05.

High jump - 1, Kyle Miller, Mid-Prairie, 6-00. 8, Kadin Jepson, Highland, 5-02.

Long jump - 4, Kyle Miller, Mid-Prairie, 18-10. Jacob Busch, Mid-Prairie, ND.

Shot put - 4, Zack Lasek, Highland, 40-09. 7, Micah Gugel, Mid-Prairie, 38-04.5. 13, Bradley Rodgers, Highland, 35-06.25. 15, Logan Harmsen, Mid-Prairie, 34-06.5.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.