Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

February 1, 2018 Area Student Honors
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Iowa State University

fall 2017 dean’s list

Students are listed below, along with their year and major at Iowa State University.

Riverside

• Michelle Lea Becker, 4, English

• Emily Frances Davidson, 2, pre-business

• Corbin Allen Grinstead, 2, computer science

• Grant Michael Marek, 3, agricultural systems technology

• Macy Elizabeth Marek, 4, agricultural and life sciences education

Kalona

• Benjamin John Ferreira, 4, computer engineering

• Michael Lynn Hershberger, 3, agricultural systems technology

• Emma Olivia Troyer, 3, biology (AGLS)

• Cole David Yoder, 1, agricultural engineering

Washington

• Tamera C. Alexander, 4, child, adult, and family services

• Josiah Kern Anderson, 4, computer engineering

• Kyle Thomas Basten, 4, civil engineering

• Robert Jack Carter, 2, animal science

• Brynna Delong, 3, elementary education

• Carolan Christine Hoffman, 3, architecture-professional degree

• Mary Katherine Horak, 4, dietetics (HSCI)

• Elizabeth Fae Schnicker, 3, agronomy

• Ty J. Stender, 4, agronomy

• Abby Lynn Tornow, 2, pre-architecture

• Holly Ann Vittetoe, 4, agricultural business

Lone Tree

• Travis Scott Gillham, 4, electrical engineering

• Hunter Riley Hamilton, 3, agricultural and life sciences education

• Elena Grace Sieverding, 2, event management

• Jacob R. Viner, 2, pre-business

• Nickalaus Andrew Viner, 3, agricultural studies

• Thomas Gaylord Viner, 3, agricultural studies

Iowa City

• Lauryn Nicole Alderson, 4, public relations

• Kelsey Dunlap Beasley, 3, elementary education

• Kevin Michael Buell, 4, civil engineering

• Aubree Dawson, 3, mathematics

• Lavonne E. Ellsworth, 4, veterinary medicine

• Daytona Lynn Fortney, 2, animal science

• Ruth Frances Grace, 4, English

• Bryn Mychal Hanrahan, 1, elementary education

• Justin Gerard Hunter, 2, agronomy

• Michelle C. Jennings, 1, animal ecology

• Katherine Anne Knudtson, 4, genetics (LAS)

• Erin Jelene McCain, 1, apparel, merchandising and design

• Emily M. Panther, 4, veterinary medicine

• William Howard Peterson, 1, mechanical engineering

• Jacob D. Sammons, 3, aerospace engineering

• Matthew David Sheyko, 4, history

University of Iowa

fall 2017 dean’s list

Area students named to the University of Iowa fall 2017 dean’s list, listed by city, are:

Kalona

• Joshua Gingerich

• Bailey Hershberger

• Ireland Hostetler

• Gabriel Miecznikowski

• Sara Murray

• Heath Schintler

• Jessie Teets

• Lexy Wadsworth

• Madison Zahradnek

Riverside

• Rachel Davidson

• Tayler Foster

• Michaela Shaffer

• Mitchell Shaffer

Wellman

• Brianna Adam

• Rachel Farrier

• Taylor Hershberger

• Alexandra Humston

• Jordan Ulin

• Elizabeth Wildeboer

Kirkwood Community College fall 2017 dean’s list

Area students named to the Kirkwood fall 2017 dean’s list are:

Lone Tree

• Sandra Flake

• Brady Houser

• Kaycee Kane

• Maryssa Grover

• Makenzie Reynolds

• Michael Schmidt

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.