Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 13, 2018 Five wins for Lions at Falcon Relays
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

The Lone Tree boys track team saw wins in four events at the Falcon Relays, their first meet of the season.

“It was a good meet to see the kids run because the kids were chomping at the bit and having some success was the cherry on top,” Lone Tree coach Bailey Donovan said.

The four wins came from Brock Smith in the 800 meter run, Ty Griffin in the 400 meter hurdles, the distance medley and Brady Dauber in the long jump.

The distance medley squad consisted of Alex Viner, Avery Knock, Brady Dauber and Brock Smith. He said that win was one of the highlights of the day for the team because the race itself is so exciting and that group of guys show a lot of emotion when they race. They came in with a time of 4:00.76.

Donovan said Dauber, who hasn’t run track since middle school, had a nice day, finishing first in the long jump with a 19-foot 7.5-inch jump, third in the 200 meter dash and first as part of the distance medley.

He also said it was nice to see two throwers compete in the finals of shot put with Casey Shalla placing second at 42-feet 11-inches and Cale Yoder placing sixth at 38-feet 10-inches.

Shalla was third in the discus with a long of 117-feet 8-inches.

Lone Tree’s home meet on April 9, was postponed due to weather.

Team score: 112 points, 3rd of 6 teams.

Boys results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 11, Keegan Edwards, 13.08. 13, Ryan Warbach, 13.27. 14, Will Hotz, 13.52. 16, Caleb Yoder, 14.42.

200 meter dash — 3, Brady Dauber, 24.50. 11, Ryan Warbach, 27.87.

400 meter dash — 8, Aaron Slaughter, 1:02.25. 9, Levi Sotzen, 1:03.87.

800 meter run — 1, Brock Smith, 2:10.22. 8, Harmon Miller, 2:27.09. 12, Alberto Cortes, 2:37.01.

1600 meter run — 7, Alberto Cortes, 5:58.95. 9, Caleb Viers, 6:01.86.

3200 meter run — 2, Alberto Cortes, 12:30.64. 3, Caleb Viers, 12:24.40. 8, Caleb Yoder, 13:28.30.

400 meter hurdles — 1, Ty Griffin, 1:00.15.

4x100 meter relay — 4, Lone Tree (Aaron Slaughter, Will Hotz, Konner Coppinger, Tyler McCollough), 51.33.

4x200 meter relay — 5, Lone Tree (Tyler McCollough, Will Hotz, Harmon Miller, Konner Coppinger), 1:44.38.

4x400 meter relay — 3, Lone Tree (Brock Smith, Ty Griffin, Keegan Edwards, Brady Dauber), 3:52.23.

4x800 meter relay — 3, Lone Tree (Alberto Cortes, Harmon Miller, Casey Shalla, Tim Mills), 10:33.01.

800 sprint medley — 5, Lone Tree (Will Hotz, Aaron Slaughter, Ryan Warbach, Levi Sotzen), 1:54.05.

Distance medley — 1, Lone Tree (Alex Viner, Avery Knock, Brady Dauber, Brock Smith), 4:00.76.

4x110 meter shuttle hurdle — 2, Lone Tree (Alex Viner, Levi Sotzen, Ty Griffin, Konner Coppinger), 1:10.20.

High jump — 2, Keegan Edwards, 5-08.

Long jump — 1, Brady Dauber, 19-07.5. 6, Avery Knock, 17-08.25. 8, Alex Viner, 16-09.

Shot put — 2, Casey Shalla, 42-11.5. 6, Cale Yoder, 38-10. 8, Colten Dean, 35-00. 11, Tim Mills, 31-11.

Discus — 3, Casey Shalla, 117-08. 7, Cale Yoder, 102-05. 11, Tim Mills, 88-08. 17, Colten Dean, 71-00.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.