Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 6, 2018 Lone Tree track results from West Burlington
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Team score: 50 points, 5th of 6 teams.

Girls results: (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 15, Josie Mullinnix, 15.72. 18, Zoie Simonsen, 15.96. 19, Heather Geiger, 16.01.

200 meter dash — 9, Skylar Smith, 32.92. 10, Zoie Simonsen, 33.31. 11, Josie Mullinnix, 33.33.

400 meter dash — 6, Heather Geiger, 1:18.29. 7, Josie Mullinnix, 1:18.72.

800 meter run — 9, Heather Geiger, 3:11.27.

1500 meter run — 5, Macie Bopp, 5:51.03. 6, Natalie Patterson, 6:14.27. 8, Sydney Alt, 6:30.98.

3000 meter run — 4, Macie Bopp, 12:51.93. 5, Natalie Patterson, 13:03.98. 7, Sydney Alt, 13:55.23.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Emily Feldman, 17.54. 2, Holley Johnson, 18.21. 8, Maddie Jacque, 21.50.

4x100 meter shuttle hurdle — 1, Lone Tree (Holley Johnson, Skylar Smith, Zoie Simonsen, Emily Feldman), 1:15.35.

Long jump — 3, Holley Johnson, 15-05.75. 6, Emily Feldman, 14-00.5.

Shot put — 6, Allison Marshek, 26-04. 7, Kailyn Pettitt, 25-08. 12, Jordan Akers, 22-09.

Discus — 5, Jordan Akers, 76-11. 9, Kailyn Pettitt, 63-03. 13, Allison Marshek, 58-00.

Team score: 112 points, 3rd of 6 teams.

Boys results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 11, Keegan Edwards, 13.08. 13, Ryan Warbach, 13.27. 14, Will Hotz, 13.52. 16, Caleb Yoder, 14.42.

200 meter dash — 3, Brady Dauber, 24.50. 11, Ryan Warbach, 27.87.

400 meter dash — 8, Aaron Slaughter, 1:02.25. 9, Levi Sotzen, 1:03.87.

800 meter run — 1, Brock Smith, 2:10.22. 8, Harmon Miller, 2:27.09. 12, Alberto Cortes, 2:37.01.

1600 meter run — 7, Alberto Cortes, 5:58.95. 9, Caleb Viers, 6:01.86.

3200 meter run — 2, Alberto Cortes, 12:30.64. 3, Caleb Viers, 12:24.40. 8, Caleb Yoder, 13:28.30.

400 meter hurdles — 1, Ty Griffin, 1:00.15.

4x100 meter relay — 4, Lone Tree (Aaron Slaughter, Will Hotz, Konner Coppinger, Tyler McCollough), 51.33.

4x200 meter relay — 5, Lone Tree (Tyler McCollough, Will Hotz, Harmon Miller, Konner Coppinger), 1:44.38.

4x400 meter relay — 3, Lone Tree (Brock Smith, Ty Griffin, Keegan Edwards, Brady Dauber), 3:52.23.

4x800 meter relay — 3, Lone Tree (Alberto Cortes, Harmon Miller, Casey Shalla, Tim Mills), 10:33.01.

800 sprint medley — 5, Lone Tree (Will Hotz, Aaron Slaughter, Ryan Warbach, Levi Sotzen), 1:54.05.

Distance medley — 1, Lone Tree (Alex Viner, Avery Knock, Brady Dauber, Brock Smith), 4:00.76.

4x110 meter shuttle hurdle — 2, Lone Tree (Alex Viner, Levi Sotzen, Ty Griffin, Konner Coppinger), 1:10.20.

High jump — 2, Keegan Edwards, 5-08.

Long jump — 1, Brady Dauber, 19-07.5. 6, Avery Knock, 17-08.25. 8, Alex Viner, 16-09.

Shot put — 2, Casey Shalla, 42-11.5. 6, Cale Yoder, 38-10. 8, Colten Dean, 35-00. 11, Tim Mills, 31-11.

Discus — 3, Casey Shalla, 117-08. 7, Cale Yoder, 102-05. 11, Tim Mills, 88-08. 17, Colten Dean, 71-00.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.