Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News
Kalona, Iowa
Lyft

Newspaper Article Archive of
The Kalona News

April 26, 2018 Lone Tree girls take home meet title
Article Pages -- as published on the The Kalona News website.

Thumb Image
1
Thumb Image
2
Thumb Image
3
Thumb Image
4
Thumb Image
5
Thumb Image
6
 
 
 
 
ARTICLE DESCRIPTION:

Two previous cancellations and a meet the day before didn’t keep the Lady Lions from a dominating win at their home meet last Friday.

The win was fueled by strong performances across the board against SEISC competition in WACO and Highland.

The Lady Lions got wins on Friday in five events. Holley Johnson won the 200 meter, Natalie Patterson won the 800 meter, Macie Bopp won the 3000 meter, Emily Feldman won the 100 meter hurdles and the Lone Tree 4x800 relay took first place.

The Lady Lions had competed at Winfield-Mount Union the day before, tying for fourth place with nine teams in attendance. The Lady Lions had two event wins on Thursday, with Feldman scoring a win in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.41 and the 4x800 meter relay time clocking a 11:07.35.

Team Results: 1st of three teams.

Lone Tree meet (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 2, Emily Feldman, 14.27. 2, Chloe Jacque, 14.27.

200 meter dash — 1, Holley Johnson, 29.34. 2, Chloe Jacque, 30.14.

400 meter dash — 2, Natalie Patterson, 1:09.24. 3, Macie Bopp, 1:10.34.

800 meter run — 1, Natalie Patterson, 2:48.55. 3, Sydney Alt, 3:01.66.

1500 meter run — 2, Macie Bopp, 6:00.54. 3, Natalie Patterson, 6:14.33.

3000 meter run — 1, Macie Bopp, 12;53.71. 2, Sydney Alt, 13:51.62.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Emily Feldman, 17.26. 3, Holley Johnson, 17.89.

400 meter hurdles — 2, Skylar Smith, 1:31.03. 3, Heather Geiger, 1:40.08.

4x100 meter relay — 3, Lone Tree (Allison Marshek, Jordan Akers, Kailyn Pettitt, Elizabeth Fuller), 56.17.

4x800 meter relay — 1, Lone Tree (Heather Geiger, Maddie Jacque, Macie Bopp, Sydney Alt), 13:00.67.

800 sprint medley — 3, Lone Tree (Chloe Jacque, Maddie Jacque, Skylar Smith, Natalie Patterson), 2:10.57.

1600 distance medley — 2, Lone Tree (Zoie SImonsen, Elizabeth Fuller, Skylar Smith, Heather Geiger), 5:39.04.

400 meter shuttle hurdle — 2, Lone Tree (Holley Johnson, Zoie Simonsen, Chloe Jacque, Emily Feldman), 1:13.93.

High jump — 2, Maddie Jacque, 4-04.

Long jump — 2, Emily Feldman, 13-04.50. 3, Holley Johnson, 11-07.75.

Shot put — 3, Allison Marshek, 27-04. 5, Kailyn Pettitt, 25-05. Jordan Akers, 24-06.

Discus — 3, Jordan Akers, 77-00. 4, Kailyn Pettitt, 72-01. Allison Marshek, 61-05.

Team Results: 4th of nine teams.

Winfield-Mount Union meet results (place, name, result):

100 meter dash — 15, Maddie Jacque, 15.15. 18, Skylar Smith, 15.37. 21, Elizabeth Fuller, 15.66.

1500 meter run — 5, Macie Bopp, 5:49.34. 6, Natalie Patterson, 5:56.45. 8, Sydney Alt, 6:08.89.

100 meter hurdles — 1, Emily Feldman, 17.41. 15, Skylar Smith, 19.81. 18. Maddie Jacque, 21.32.

400 meter hurdles — 3, Holley Johnson, 1:19.93. 9, Elizabeth Fuller, 1:36.81. 10, Heather Geiger, 1:43.53.

4x100 meter relay — 4, Lone Tree (Chloe Jacque, Holley Johnson, Skylar Smith, Emily Feldman), 55.82.

4x800 meter relay — 1, Lone Tree (Sydney Alt, Natalie Patterson, Macie Bopp, Heather Geiger), 11:07.35.

400 meter shuttle hurdle — 2, Lone Tree (Holley Johnson, Zoie Simonsen, Chloe Jacque, Emily Feldman), 1:13.18.

High jump — 7, Maddie Jacque, 4-06.

Long jump — 3, Emily Feldman, 14-01. 6, Holley Johnson, 13-07. 10, Elizabeth Fuller, 10-09.

Shot put — 9, Allison Marshek, 27-01.5. 14, Kailyn Pettitt, 25-05. 15, Jordan Akers, 23-10.

Discus — 5, Kailyn Pettitt, 77-10. 9, Jordan Akers, 73-11. 18, Allison Marshek, 63-09.

Newspaper Article Archive of The Kalona News produced by SmallTownPapers, Inc.
Website © 2018. All content copyrighted. Copyright Information.     Terms Of Use.     Request Content Removal.